Robbinsdale Area Schools

High School Winter Sports and Activities Roundup

With the winter sports and activity season wrapping up at both Robbinsdale Armstrong and Cooper high schools, here’s a look at who’s heading to state, and how teams performed. This story will be updated regularly throughout the season.

Debate
The state debate tournament was held virtually Jan. 15-16, 2021.

  • Individual finalists at state:
    • Congressional Debate: Cooper High School (CHS) sophomore Connor Brynteson placed fourth, Armstrong High School (AHS) senior Shane Hockett finished ninth, and AHS junior Audrey Pearson finished 10th.
    • Other individual qualifiers for state included:
    • Congressional debate: CHS junior Andrew Tran.
    • Lincoln-Douglas debate: CHS junior Fatima Koroma.

One Act Play
The state One Act Play Festival was held virtually Feb. 11-13, 2021.

  • Robbinsdale didn’t have any teams qualify.

Alpine skiing
Boys and girls state was held at Giants Ridge in Biwabik on March 10.

  • Robbinsdale didn’t have any teams or individuals qualify.

Nordic skiing
Boys and girls state was held at Giants Ridge in Biwabik on March 11-12.

  • In boys team results, Armstrong finished 5th.
  • Individually, AHS senior Roger Anderson won the first individual state title in school history. In addition, AHS skiers who also competed include: sophomore Alex Omody, who finished 46th, sophomore Noah Breker 49th, senior Leif Sicora 59th, freshman Boden Sundel 76th, senior Owen Hansmann 104th, and junior Thomas Whitehouse 114th.
  • Robbinsdale didn’t have any girls teams or individuals qualify.

Dance team
The state dance tournament was held at Eden Prairie High School March 12-13.

  • Robbinsdale didn’t have any teams qualify.

Boys swimming and diving
The state swimming and diving tournament was held March 18-21 at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center, University of Minnesota.

  • The AHS team of senior Dustin O’Brien, juniors Solomon Harris and Henry Kujak, and sophomore Justin Rowles finished 22nd in the boys 400-yard freestyle relay.
  • No other teams or individuals qualified for the state competition.

Wrestling
The state wrestling tournament will be held March 25-27 at regional locations, finishing at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

  • Robbinsdale didn’t have any teams or individuals qualify.

Girl’s hockey
The state tournament will be held March 26 through April 3 at the Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul.

  • Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper lost in the first round of the section 5A tournament.

Boy’s hockey
The state tournament will be held March 30 through April 3 at the Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul.

  • Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper lost in the first round of the section 2A tournament.

Girl’s basketball
The state girls basketball tournament will be held March 30 through April 10 at Target Center, Minneapolis.

  • AHS lost in the first round of the Section 6AAAA tournament.
  • CHS couldn’t participate in the section tournament due to COVID protocols.

Boy’s basketball
The state boys basketball tournament will be held March 30 through April 10 at the Target Center, Minneapolis.

  • CHS lost in the Section 6AAAA finals.
  • AHS lost in the Section 6AAAA semifinals.

Adapted floor hockey
The state floor hockey tournament for both cognitive impairment (CI) and physical impairment (PI) divisions has been canceled for the 2021 winter season.